Friday, November 6, 2009

Vietnamese grandpa repeatedly kicks cop in the nuts


Violence is never okay. Especially when it is against an officer of the law - it's an attack on authority itself. Violence is wrong, people, and it's not funny.

Except when the perpetrator is a 78-year-old man who for some strange reason thought he would beat the crap out of a police officer with some crazy kung fu stylee, focusing specifically on the poor cop's family jewels.

In which case, you gotta admit that's kinda funny.

In Orange County, California, Mong Kim Tran was driving home when he was pulled over by a police officer whose radar had detected the Vietnamese-American senior citizen doing 52mph in a 35mph zone. The officer advised Mr Tran that he would be receiving a speeding fine, to which he replied: "I don't believe you - I'm from Vietnam."

That's the best excuse ever. Strangely enough, it wasn't good enough to make the officer change his mind, so Tran started screaming and assumed a fighting stance. He punched the officer twice in the body, then kicked him in the groin. The officer managed to take Tran to the ground and handcuff him, with the aid of some bystanders. Tran then sat on the kerb as other officers arrived, along with paramedics to check his condition. He then got to his feet and managed to kick the officer in the groin again before being subdued a second time. Wow, this is one pensioner with some serious cojones of his own. Even in chains he never gives up fighting.

Of course, that is what the police say. Tran's family claim that he is a gentle man with no history of kicking the balls of authority figures, and who spends most of his time in church. According to them, the police misunderstood him because of his limited English, and they demand to know why they would beat up on an old man.

I don't know which version of the story is true, but I prefer to believe the police report, because it makes Mong Kim Tran sound like the kind of badass that 50 Cent and Jay-Z only wish they were.


Full story here.



More like this:

This guy is my new hero - China's elderly traffic enforcer

Asians accused of being bad drivers - by a senior citizen

Interesting Asian restaurant names

WTF? Weird Vietnamese version of the song "Birthday Sex"

No comments:

Post a Comment